Home Research Databases Subjects Middle & High School
Middle & High School

A to Z the USA

  • 50 states, 5 territories, county & city information
  • Maps, flags, photos & facts
 

Britannica Spanish Reference Center
Este portal le ofrece recursos de referencia en español para todas las edades en dos interfaces exclusivos — cada uno con una enciclopedia adaptada al lector: Enciclopedia Universal en Español para High School (edad de 14+) y la Enciclopedia Juvenil para edades de 6-12 años.

 

Encyclopedia Britannica

Library URL or From home

  • Comprehensive multimedia encyclopedia
  • Links to Britannica Junior for younger users
 

Gale Literature Resource Center

  • Criticism, biographies and list of works for noted authors
 

Gale Testing & Education Center

  • Interactive Exam Preparation tutorials and practice tests
  • College, Financial Aid and Career Information
  • Interactive Civil Service and License Exams
 

Gale Virtual Reference Books

  • Electronic versions of popular reference books
 

Grolier Multimedia Encyclopedia

Library URL or From Home

  • For middle school and high school students
  • Includes pictures, maps, sounds and videos
 
History Reference Center
  • U.S. and world history from ancient times to present
  • Primary documents, images and videos
 

Litfinder

  • Poems, Short Stories, Essays, Speeches and Plays
  • Biographies, summaries, and criticisms
  • Search by author, subject, title, date, nationality and gender
 

Novelist

  • What to Read Next
  • Book Discussion Guides and Booktalks
  • Series, Find Similar Books, and Book Reviews
 

Oxford Art Online

  • Coverage of visual arts including paintings, sculpture, architecture, photography, decorative arts, peformance arts and multimedias
  • Provides links to International galleries and museums

 

Proquest Newspapers

  • New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Financial Times
  • Local, regional and national news
  • Black Newspapers
 

Proquest Science Journals

 

Science Online

  • Science Information and News
  • Science Fair Experiments
  • Biographies
 

Annals of American History Online

Library URL or From Home

  • Year-by-year documentary of America
  • Primary Documents
 

Ebsco

 

Encyclopedia Britannica 21st Century Explorer

Library URL or From home

  • Comprehensive multimedia encyclopedia
 

Gale Student Resources in Context

  • Magazine, newspaper articles for middle and high school students
  • Core subjects from Science to Literature to History
  • Multimedia records, including charts, graphs, maps and tables
  • Video and audio content
  • Primary source documents
 

Gale Twaynes Authors Series

  • Critical essays on the works of noted World authors from Ancient Times to present 
  • Biographies and research topics
 

Gale World History in Context

  • Articles and overviews from ancient times to present
  • Primary documents
 

Proquest Historical New York Times

  • New York Times starting in 1851
  • See pages and articles as they originally appeared
 

Learning Express Library

  • Interactive exam preparation, tutorials, practice tests and computer skills
  • SAT, GRE, GMAT and other educational tests
  • Civil Service and Licensing Exams and Job and Career Help Center
 

Newsday

  • Full-text from 1985 to present

 

 

Opposing Viewpoints in Context

  • A source for information on social issues and current events
  • Pros and Cons, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents and links to websites 
 

Oxford Music Online

  • Up to date music information including biographies
  • Covers popular music, opera and jazz
  • Links to sound archives and illustrations
 

Proquest Research Library

 

Science in Context

  • Curriculum-oriented topic overviews
  • Images and videos, detailed experiments, biographies
  • Periodical articles from noted publications like Science Weekly, Science News and The Science Teacher